Privacy policy

harrison.ai is privileged to work with many of the world’s leading health care businesses, helping them understand and serve their patients better by analysing data to see how artificial intelligence can improve patient outcomes.

Harrison-AI Pty Ltd (‘Harrison’) is committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy through explaining our practices, only collecting, using or sharing information that is necessary to provide our services, or with consent from users, and resolving any privacy-related problems as quickly as possible.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Harrison collects, uses, shares and otherwise handles and holds personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other Australian privacy laws, where relevant. Personal information includes any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person: an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Harrison will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Our approach to privacy

To protect your privacy, Harrison will:

  • give you access to the information we have about you in accordance with our obligations under privacy laws;
  • not disclose your personal information outside Harrison except in accordance with this Privacy Policy or with your consent, unless we are legally authorised or required to do so; provide you with an accessible complaints mechanism;
  • provide procedures and training to staff to ensure that privacy processes are followed;
  • take steps to ensure Harrison’s external (including offshore) contractors comply with privacy laws; and
  • continue to review and improve our privacy practices.

 

Why and how we collect and hold your personal information

harrison.ai collects and retains personal information only by fair and lawful means where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. harrison.ai collects personal information to allow you to access and use the Harrison website, to provide accurate information to you, to market harrison.ai and to meet our legal obligations. harrison.ai collects personal information from users directly wherever possible such as when they sign up to receive our newsletter or electronically contact us. We also collect certain information automatically through your use of the harrison.ai website. You can choose to deal with us anonymously or by using another name or nickname (that is pseudonymously). However, if you choose not to provide your personal information to harrison.ai, we may be unable to provide you with any assistance. Personal information is also collected from, and about, employment applicants. Our website is not designed for persons under 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete such information from our records.

 

How we use your personal information

harrison.ai will use your personal information to:

  • allow you to subscribe to our newsletter;
  • provide training and continuous education of professional personnel (all information is deidentified prior to this use);
  • better understand how users access and use our website, both on an aggregated and individualised basis, to maintain, support, and improve our website, to respond to user preferences, and for research and analytical purposes;
  • undertake quality assurance activities, practice accreditation, customer satisfaction surveys, statistical analysis and complaint handling; and
  • respond to messages/enquiries you submit through our website.

If you are a candidate seeking employment with harrison.ai, we will use your personal information to process your application and assess your suitability for any role. We may retain your information for future reference.

 

Sharing your personal information (disclosure)

harrison.ai shares personal information with other organisations or persons in specified circumstances. harrison.ai will sometimes need to share personal information with persons or organisations outside harrison.ai for medical, insurance, legal, management and/or procedural reasons, which include:

  • in the event of a dispute, or legal proceeding of any kind between you and us with respect to our website or your use thereof
  • local and offshore contractors who we have partnered with to provide services to our business operations. When we engage those parties we require them to enter into an agreement with us to comply with privacy and confidentiality requirements;
  • your representative(s) (e.g. a guardian, carer, translator/intermediary and/or authorised representative) unless you have told us that you do not wish us to disclose information to them;
  • our professional advisors (such as auditors, legal advisors and Ethics Committee);
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, where required or authorised by or under an Australian law;
  • harrison.ai’s associated entities (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) within our corporate group structure; and
  • If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if, in our discretion, it will result in the handling of your information in a way that differs materially from this Privacy Policy.
  • research bodies.

We do not share your personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

You can contact the harrison.ai Privacy Officer at the contact details below if you have any questions about the disclosure of your personal information, including to Harrison’s offshore contractors and the countries in which our contractors are located.

harrison.ai will de-identify personal information to carry out evaluations of our service quality and timeliness, including providing the de-identified information to other parties to assist us with these activities. We may share aggregate or de-identified information about users with third parties for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.

We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our website. We also may use other analytic services to evaluate our website. We use these tools to help us improve our website, performance and user experience. These service providers may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services.

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy, but instead is governed by the Page 4 of 5 privacy policies of those third-party websites. We do not exercise control over such third-party websites and are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites. You access such third-party websites or content at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a third-party website before providing any information to the website.

 

Access to and correction of your information

You may request access to personal information we hold about you. In some instances, charges may apply to provide copies of results or reports for the personal information we hold about you. We will tell you about any costs before they are incurred. In some limited circumstances we may refuse your request.

harrison.ai endeavours to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete. The accuracy and completeness of that information depends on the information you provide to us. Please let us know:

  • if there are any errors in the information we hold; and
  • of any changes to your information.

You may request access to, and/or correction of, your personal information by contacting harrison.ai.

If we refuse your request for access to or correction of your personal information, we will tell you why (unless it is unreasonable to do so). You may complain about your refusal (see Complaints section below).

 

Data security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Records are held securely for future retrieval in accordance with applicable laws and good business practice. If harrison.ai no longer needs, or is no longer required, to retain information, harrison.ai will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or will ensure that the information is de-identified. We take reasonable steps to protect your Information against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. The protective steps we take include:

  • confidentiality requirements of our employees and subcontractors;
  • limiting access to Information to employees who have a need to use the information; and
  • security measures for restricted access to our systems.

We have implemented commercially reasonable precautions to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, in accordance with industry practice and applicable laws. Please be aware that despite our best efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security.

While we strive to protect information transmitted on or through our website, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of any information you transmit on or through the website, and you do so at your own risk.

 

Complaints

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, please send your complaint to the harrison.ai Privacy Officer at the address below. Alternatively, you can e-mail privacy@harrison.ai. The complaint will be investigated and a response will be sent to you as quickly as possible (generally within 30 days of receipt of the complaint). If you are not satisfied with the response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For further information about privacy, the protection of privacy and credit reporting can also be found on visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

 

Your privacy is important to Harrison

Contact Details

Harrison-AI Pty Ltd

Attention: Privacy Officer

Level 21, 60 Margaret St, Sydney, NSW 2000

Email: privacy@harrison.ai

2019 Privacy Policy – effective 22 August 2019. From time to time we make changes to our Policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. Please visit our website https://www.harrison.ai/privacy-policy to obtain a copy of the latest version of this Privacy Policy at any time.

 

Subscribe for updates